AlmondOil

Almond Oil, Sweet, 15oz.

$8.59

Category: .

Additional Information

Product Description

Used in skin and hair care products, and massage oil.

Sweet almond oil is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids. Traditionally used by massage therapists to enhance their client’s experience, it also makes the external layers of skin softer and more pliable. It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids.

Hair can benefit by being stronger, thicker, and shinier. Using as base oil for soaps, in lotions and for aromatherapy, it brings the vitamins D and E directly to the epidermis and is suitable for all skin types.

Besides aromatherapy and massage, sweet almond oil can be used for cooking. It’s full of monounsaturated fats and is used similar to olive oil.

 

Free PDF download of TFC’s favorite DIY recipes here.